So is this how the old alignment ran?
East Chicago:
Split around the Ash Ave bridge (is the northern bridge the old alignment?)
Ran near the current alignment - where and at what angle did it cross the PRR/B&OCT line?
Angled southeast into Chicago Ave, meeting it at the town line, then east to just past the NYC/EJ&E, then southeast through the existing ROW, just north of the diagonal road, then curving more to the southeast across the bridge
Then curving east, barely touching the existing branch, into the barely diagonal line that is still followed further east.
South Bend can all be seen on
USGS topos, but how far east did it go?
Also, what's the history of the bypass line in Michigan City? Was that always there for freight?
How did the original line from East Chicago to Indiana Harbor go?