What was the Castor-Alma loop used for and why was it built? Also when the 59 was a trolley, did it follow the same route as the current 59?
The 59 used to have express service like the 66. The express zone was from the Blvd to Cottman. During peak periods, the expresses went to Bells Corner and the locals turned back at Alma.
As far as the trolley routing, it was pretty much the same.