Tri-State Tom, a schedule for #15, The Owl, can be found in original timetable form on raildata.railfan.net
The consist was as follows for sleepers: Hob-Scranton, Hob-Binghamton, Hob-Elmira, and Hob-Syracuse. A diner-lounge was put on for Binghamton-Buffalo, and a coach ran from Hob-Buf.
It was express from Hob-Stroundsburg, and it ran on the M&E. This route was 2.4 miles longer than the Boonton Line, but I think the reason for this was that the hot shot freight HB-5 left Hoboken at 11:45 pm and arrived at Port Morris at 1:30. So, I think the Owl did this so as not to conflict.
It was pretty much a morning local from Binghamton - Buffalo
The employee timetable, #110 - Oct. 1956, shows notes as follows:
* Reduce speed passing cresco, Dalton, La Plume and NIcholson daily fo rdelivry of papers
* Stop at Tobyhanna Monday through Friday for delivry of U.S. Mail
* Reduce speed passing Apalachin fo rdelivery of U.S. Mail
* Stop at Groveland each Wendesday (or the following day when Wednesday is a holiday) for delivery of U.S. Mail
* Stop at East Bethany when necessary to discharge bulk mail in volume.
* Reduce speed to 25 miles per hour passing East Buffalo Yard Office to exchange railroad mail.
As I remember, the sleepers were typically at the end of the train. I guess this was so that they could be peeled off at Scranton, etc. without too much switching.