The Twin Cities Zephyr ran on the Burlington Route from Chicago to St. Paul.[21] Today these lines belong to the BNSF Railway as these subdivisions of the BNSF Northern Transcon:
Chicago Subdivision - Chicago, Illinois to Aurora, Illinois
Aurora Subdivision - Aurora to La Crosse, Wisconsin
St. Croix Subdivision - La Crosse to St. Croix Junction, Minnesota
St. Paul Subdivision - St. Croix Junction to St. Paul and Minneapolis, Minnesota
The Morning and Afternoon Zephyr trains were limited stop runs.[21] Because some stations were not in central downtown areas, connecting "Burlington Bus" service was provided at East Dubuque, Illinois, for Dubuque, Iowa; North La Crosse for La Crosse, Wisconsin, and Winona Junction, Wisconsin, for Winona, Minnesota. In 1947, the Morning and Afternoon Zephyrs left Chicago at 9:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., respectively.[21] The times varied during the season, with the Morning Zephyr leaving at 8:00 a.m. and the Afternoon Zephyr at 4:30 p.m. from Chicago during the summer, with a 2:30 afternoon departure in the non-summer months.[22]
If Amtrak follows this schedule, 1x a day could be with the Empire Builder.
On MILW rails it could be the Twin Cities Hiawatha. One in Morning, one in Afternoon for 2x a day service each way.
Chicago Subdivision - Chicago, Illinois to Aurora, Illinois
Aurora Subdivision - Aurora to La Crosse, Wisconsin
St. Croix Subdivision - La Crosse to St. Croix Junction, Minnesota
St. Paul Subdivision - St. Croix Junction to St. Paul and Minneapolis, Minnesota
The Morning and Afternoon Zephyr trains were limited stop runs.[21] Because some stations were not in central downtown areas, connecting "Burlington Bus" service was provided at East Dubuque, Illinois, for Dubuque, Iowa; North La Crosse for La Crosse, Wisconsin, and Winona Junction, Wisconsin, for Winona, Minnesota. In 1947, the Morning and Afternoon Zephyrs left Chicago at 9:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., respectively.[21] The times varied during the season, with the Morning Zephyr leaving at 8:00 a.m. and the Afternoon Zephyr at 4:30 p.m. from Chicago during the summer, with a 2:30 afternoon departure in the non-summer months.[22]
If Amtrak follows this schedule, 1x a day could be with the Empire Builder.
On MILW rails it could be the Twin Cities Hiawatha. One in Morning, one in Afternoon for 2x a day service each way.
Glenn Woodle