• NRHS Photo Train W/ Flagg Coal #75 on Whitewater Valley RR

  • General discussion related to all railroad clubs, museums, tourist and scenic lines. Generally this covers museums with static displays, museums that operate excursions, scenic lines that have museums, and so on. Check out the Tourist Railway Association (TRAIN) for more information.
General discussion related to all railroad clubs, museums, tourist and scenic lines. Generally this covers museums with static displays, museums that operate excursions, scenic lines that have museums, and so on. Check out the Tourist Railway Association (TRAIN) for more information.

Moderators: rob216, Miketherailfan

  by richt57
 
Just Announced...

RARE STEAM EXCURSION

First trip of this length open to the public
in over 18 years - Limited to 60 people

FLAGG COAL #75 STEAM ENGINE

Presented by The Cincinnati Chapter
National Railway Historical Society
on the Whitewate r Valley R R

Friday September 5, 2008 Metamora, IN

Limited to 60 Participants

Schedule for trip (All Times Approximate)
10:15am Board Train in Historic Downtown Metamora
10:30am Depart South to Aqueduct.(photo)
10:50am Depart South to Lock (ph o to)
11:10am Depart North to Grist Mill (photo & service)
11:45am Depart North to US 52 (photo)
12:00pm Depart North to Triple Crossing (photo)
12:30pm Depart North to Laurel Feeder Dam (photo)
12:45pm Depart North to Laurel Bridge (photo)
1:10pm De part N orth to Laurel (service, lunch & photo)
1:15pm Arrive at Laurel for Lunch
2:30pm Depart North to MP60 (photo)
3:00pm Depart South to Laurel (service)
3:30pm Depart South to Metamora (no photo stops planned)
4:15pm Arrive at Metamora (approximately 18 M iles total)

WHAT: Rare Steam Train Excursion first open to the public for this
length for more than 5 years. Approximately 18
miles in length.

WHERE: Metamora, IN to the Canal Lock then to MP 60 and back to
Metamora, IN. Multiple photo stops, runbys
a nd lunch at Laurel Hotel. Lunch will include 2 piece chicken with
mashed potatoes, gravy, roll, butter, fountain drink
and tip.

WHEN: We will run Rain or Shine Friday September 5th 2008 at 10:15
AM. Take about 6 hours. Rest rooms i n
Metamora and Lau re l.

WHY: To ride on an extended trip behind the Flagg Coal #75 Steam
engine. Rare Steam Excursion - this is the first one
of this length on over 18 years on the WVRR.

HOW much: All tickets $50.00 each. (Only 60 seats will be a vailable).

More Inform ati on: Call Frank Kammer at 513-729-1919 for availability
and confirmation. I will return
messages in the order that they are received. To order your tickets
send your check/MO All tickets will be picked up
at the Metamora T rain Station. Orders will be accep ted until August
25th or when sold out whichever comes first. A
waiting list will be created. You will receive an email confirmation
or a phone call confirmation when your check or MO
is received.

Please make ch eck payable to CCNRHS and send to:
CCNR HS, c/o Frank Kammer III
1706 Marilyn Lane
Cincinnati, Ohio 45231-5223

Small Print-Notice: Historical Equipment - Train is NOT Handicapped
Accessible. There are NO rest
rooms on the train. Tickets are non refundable. Potential passengers
hereb y di sclai m any liability on the part of the
Cincinnati Chapter NRHS in tort, in contract, or otherwise for
potential passenger's inability to ingress or egress in case
of emergency.

The Cincinnati Chapter NRHS acts solely as an agent for the
attendee s wit h resp ect to rail transportation, food services,
and other services offered, and as such holds itself free of
liability for any injury, delay, loss, or damage from any cause
whatsoever, in tort, contract, or any other means.


Name: ______________ ______ _______ __________________ Number of

people: _____________

Cost: $50.00 Each Person Total of your check: $50.00 times number of
people: $____________

Your Home Phone Number with Area Code: (_____)-____________________

Your Home Address:
____ ____________________________________________________________

City State and Zip Code:
_____________________________________________________________

Your email address:
________________________________________________________________

Mail form and che ck to:
CCNRHS, c/o Frank Kammer III ; 1706 Marilyn Lane; Cincinnati, Ohio
45231-52233__a