• Historical schedules

  • Discussion relating to commuter rail, light rail, and subway operations of the MBTA.
Discussion relating to commuter rail, light rail, and subway operations of the MBTA.

Moderators: sery2831, CRail

  by dbperry
 
Updated my archive with the 5/21/2018 schedules. I also have been trying to grab and publish any PTC-related weekend diversion schedules as they come out.

http://www.dbperry.net/MBTA/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
  by dbperry
 
Updated for 5/20/2019 schedules:

http://www.dbperry.net/MBTA/index.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
  by dbperry
 
Updated for October 2019 schedules, along with a few updates to maps and other files.

https://www.dbperry.net/MBTA/
  by dbperry
 
Better late than never, but I just updated the archive with the past (almost a year) of changes.

https://www.dbperry.net/MBTA/
  by BandA
 
There have only been two or three schedule changes this year?
  by Trinnau
 
Typically there are only two - spring and fall. This year they went to a COVID schedule in March, then a revised schedule in June. Fall schedule slated for November 2 according to recent board meetings.
  by dbperry
 
Updated over the weekend. I've also added links to PDFs of relevant announcements related to the reasons why some schedule changes were implemented...months from now I know I won't remember exactly what happened, so they might be helpful.

https://www.dbperry.net/MBTA/

Dave
  by stevefol
 
Your "1993 Map" is nothing of the sort! Newburyport , Greenbush, Plymouth line didn't exist then (or just as worn out single track freight lines to Plymouth and Newburyport), and the Fitchburg line was mostly single track Ayer to Waltham.
  by dbperry
 
stevefol wrote: Fri Jan 08, 2021 1:36 am Your "1993 Map" is nothing of the sort! Newburyport , Greenbush, Plymouth line didn't exist then (or just as worn out single track freight lines to Plymouth and Newburyport), and the Fitchburg line was mostly single track Ayer to Waltham.
Thanks for your feedback stevefol! I assume you refer to this map: https://www.dbperry.net/MBTA/maps/mbtac ... etwork.pdf
While slightly off topic from this thread, I'll offer some background on what it is and where I obtained it.
While over at the South Station dispatch theatre - commonly known at CTEC - back in late 2003, I saw a poster under a frame on the wall. While admiring it and studying it, someone with an office there said something to the effect of, you know, I think we have some of those hanging around. He found a rolled up set of them and offered me one! I brought it home, scanned it, and posted it. That's how it came to be in my possession.
So:
1) I have no idea who created it or why, other than it saying "Thomas K. Dyer, Inc." which was a well-known engineering consulting firm that did considerable work for the MBTA back in the day.
2) Since I didn't create it, and I don't have any contemporaneous other track charts, I cannot vouch for its accuracy.
3) The track chart certainly appears to show some aspect of track arrangement and clearly does not presume to represent a map of current service. It also doesn't represent MBTA or MassDOT (or its predecessors) ownership of rail lines, since we know that much of the trackage shown on the map was owned by CSX and others in 1993.
4) With regards to the Old Colony network, my assumption is this track chart depicts what was planned to be implemented as part of the restoration of service, which was still at least a few years off for most of the Old Colony and many years in the future for the Greenbush.
5) As to Newburyport, I agree, the inclusion of the Newburyport draw appears odd, since I believe that was abandoned in the early 1980's. I'm guessing the rest of the Newburyport depiction is similar to the Old Colony depiction - what was intended to be implemented in the coming years.
6) I'm not as familiar with the track arrangement or history of the Fitchburg line, so I'll defer to your assertions on that one.

Glad you enjoyed it!

Regards

Dave
  by caduceus
 
I don't know when tracks were pulled up or restored except for the recent restoration of the second track between Acton and Ayer, but circa 2000 I remember it being double tracked from Acton to Waltham, with only the short stretch through Waltham station being single tracked. From just east of South Acton station past Littleton to somewhere before Ayer (I think) it was single track. Beyond Ayer I'm not familiar with it but I think it was double tracked the rest of the way to Fitchburg.
  by CRail
 
dbperry wrote: Sat Jan 16, 2021 7:10 pm 3) The track chart certainly appears to show some aspect of track arrangement and clearly does not presume to represent a map of current service. It also doesn't represent MBTA or MassDOT (or its predecessors) ownership of rail lines, since we know that much of the trackage shown on the map was owned by CSX and others in 1993.
For the sake of picking nits, MBTA trackage formerly owned by CSX was owned by Conrail in 1993.