At one time the B&O had trains called "New England 96" and "New Englander"; what was the routing used?
New Englander originated out of E. St. Louis to Cincinnati through Midland City, Columbus, and Mansfield to Willard, Willard to Cumberland - and this is where it gets fuzzy, I think to WM at Cherry Run, Reading at Lurgan, and to the CNJ somewhere.
NE96, as I recall originated at Willard and also went to the WM at Cherry run and worked its way further East over connecting carriers.