Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Discussion of Electro-Motive locomotive products and technology, past and present. Official web site can be found here: http://www.emdiesels.com/.

Moderator: GOLDEN-ARM

deandremouse
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 9:46 pm

Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by deandremouse »

I was reading some article online, or specifically a page on early GP38s.

I then like was looking at MKT GP38s, specifically #300 which became Kimachi #3811 which is currently up for sale "MVPX 3811" They list it as having a 567 prime mover which questions me I thought all GP38s had a roots blown 645.

Did any early production GP38s come with 567s?
-DeAndre W.
Volunteer Conductor
(MTA) Railroads
Electrical Engineering Tech

RSD15
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 11:12 pm

Re: Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by RSD15 »

Not that I know of if it had a 567 it would only have 1800 hp. EMD did make a GP28 with a 567 at 1800 hp and they look very much like a GP38.

Allen Hazen
Posts: 2492
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Edmonton, Canada (formerly Melbourne, Australia)

Re: Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by Allen Hazen »

According to the roster at
http://www.thedieselshop.us/MKT.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
MKT 300 was built in December 1969, so it's not an "early" GP-38 -- it was built over half-way through the production life of the model (which was replaced by the GP38-2 at the beginning of 1972). So I very much doubt that it would have been built with a 567 engine. (I'm not sure exactly when it happened, but EMD stopped making 567 engines: in the rare cases where a new 567 was needed, as a replacement engine for an older unit who didn't want to upgrade it, 567 power assemblies were fitted onto a 645E frame.)

My guess is that the most likely explanation is that the author of the online article had a momentary lapse and wrote 567 by mistake. Given the dimensions of the two engines-- same length, etc-- it is POSSIBLY that someone replaced the original 645 engine in the 300 with a 567, but that seems less likely.

Allen Hazen
Posts: 2492
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Edmonton, Canada (formerly Melbourne, Australia)

Re: Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by Allen Hazen »

Sorry, typo (easy to do in posting on-line!):
After the word "unit" in the last line of the first paragraph of my previous reply, insert "owned by someone".

deandremouse
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by deandremouse »

Allen Hazen wrote:According to the roster at
http://www.thedieselshop.us/MKT.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
MKT 300 was built in December 1969, so it's not an "early" GP-38 -- it was built over half-way through the production life of the model (which was replaced by the GP38-2 at the beginning of 1972). So I very much doubt that it would have been built with a 567 engine. (I'm not sure exactly when it happened, but EMD stopped making 567 engines: in the rare cases where a new 567 was needed, as a replacement engine for an older unit who didn't want to upgrade it, 567 power assemblies were fitted onto a 645E frame.)

My guess is that the most likely explanation is that the author of the online article had a momentary lapse and wrote 567 by mistake. Given the dimensions of the two engines-- same length, etc-- it is POSSIBLY that someone replaced the original 645 engine in the 300 with a 567, but that seems less likely.
Thanks for that help alot.

MVPI dunno why it list it as having a 16-567
http://www.mprxinc.com/ForSale.cfm

Very informative
-DeAndre W.
Volunteer Conductor
(MTA) Railroads
Electrical Engineering Tech

RSD15
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 11:12 pm

Re: Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by RSD15 »

The third engine listed is a GP40 listed as having a 2500hp 16-567. Typo or replaced engine?

chrisf
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 9:35 pm

Re: Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by chrisf »

RSD15 wrote:Typo or replaced engine?
Nobody is putting 567s in these GP38s or GP40s. An office clerk is probably copying and pasting from one listing to another and missing the details.

Engineer Spike
Posts: 1925
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 3:24 pm

Re: Early production EMD GP38s w/567s?

Post by Engineer Spike »

There was some carryover in the late 35 series. Was it 567 parts in a 645E case, or 645 parts in a 567D case?

Return to “EMD - Electro-Motive”