Glen Gardner station?

Discussion of the CNJ (aka the Jersey Central) and predecessors Elizabethtown and Somerville, and Somerville and Easton, for the period 1831 to its inclusion in ConRail in 1976. The historical society site is here: http://www.jcrhs.org/

Moderator: CAR_FLOATER

CLamb
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 11:29 pm
Location: Scotch Plains, NJ

Glen Gardner station?

Post by CLamb » Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:16 am

Where is/was the Glen Gardner station?

JasW
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:29 am
Location: Currently SAL MP 1025.3; originally DL&W MP 21.1; formerly PRR MP 0.0

Re: Glen Gardner station?

Post by JasW » Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:39 am

CLamb wrote:Where is/was the Glen Gardner station?
I was trying to figure this same question out the other week. Just looking on Google Maps, I was sure it would have been/is located on Gardner Lane looping in from Main Street. But when I went to check on Historic Aerials, I noted that they labeled a relatively longer street on the other side of the ROW that Google Maps did not: Central Rail Rd. If you look at the street view on Google Maps (https://goo.gl/maps/DC4Bf8k6v2xB5CX47), you'll see the street sign off of W. Hill Rd. just saying "Central Railroad." The 1963 aerial view (https://www.historicaerials.com/locatio ... 58/1963/18) shows a structure at the end of that street that is closer to the tracks then anything on Gardner Lane, so I'm pretty sure that could be it. However, there is another street called "Railroad Avenue" parallel to the tracks just off of Sanatorium Road about a quarter mile south. But I don't really see any structure on Historic Aerials. NJT service only ended in '84, I believe, so it's not as if its location is not within the living memory of someone here....

CarterB
Posts: 2750
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey

Re: Glen Gardner station?

Post by CarterB » Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:42 pm

N 40.69197 W 74.93544 seems most likely, I agree. Look at the 1940 aerial.
Bring back the Slumbercoaches!!

CLamb
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 11:29 pm
Location: Scotch Plains, NJ

Re: Glen Gardner station?

Post by CLamb » Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:55 pm

I finally found a map which shows it at http://www.hclibrary.us/graphics2/maps/ ... sville.tif" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;. It seems the street layout around it has changed significantly since the map was published. Google maps satellite view just shows trees in that location.

JasW
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:29 am
Location: Currently SAL MP 1025.3; originally DL&W MP 21.1; formerly PRR MP 0.0

Re: Glen Gardner station?

Post by JasW » Wed May 01, 2019 9:01 am

CLamb wrote:I finally found a map which shows it at http://www.hclibrary.us/graphics2/maps/ ... sville.tif" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;. It seems the street layout around it has changed significantly since the map was published. Google maps satellite view just shows trees in that location.
Based on that, the depot was at the "corner" of what shows up now on Google Maps as Railroad Avenue and Mountain Lane, in the area of the second possible location I'd mentioned. Historic Aerials shows a structure there up through the 1956 photos. By 1963, it's gone. Not sure what to make of that, or the other street called Central Railroad.

EDIT: I found a 1909 photo of the depot. It seems to be consistent with the 1953 Historic Aerials view of the Railroad Avenue/Mountain Lane location (https://www.historicaerials.com/locatio ... 92/1953/18" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;).
Glen Gardner Station.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Central Railroad Company of New Jersey”