Railroad Forums
[…] Does anyone remember this crazy episode?
 #1382232  by Watchman318
 
Googling "Marysville PA speeding trains," I found a few results (UPI Archives, etc.) from June-July 1986:
[Amtrak spokesman John] Jacobsen said he is not sure the borough has authority to regulate train speeds, which are generally set by railroads in compliance with federal guidelines.
I didn't see anything about an outcome, but I'll bet the borough got told they couldn't do that. http://www.upi.com/Archives/1986/07/09/ ... 3521265600

Then again, Maine still has this language in a statute (Title 23, Sec. 7214): "Every corporation shall cause a whistle and a bell of at least 35 pounds in weight to be placed on each locomotive used on its railroad, and the whistles shall be sounded as a warning beginning at a distance of 990 feet, on standard or narrow gauge railroads, from all crossings of those ways on the same level, unless the Department of Transportation, on petition of the corporation or of the municipal officers or of 10 or more residents of any city or town in which the crossing is located, after notice and hearing, shall order the sounding of the whistle to be discontinued in any city or village until further order of the department. The bell shall be rung at a distance of 990 feet, on standard or narrow gauge railroads, from grade crossings and be kept ringing until the engine has passed the crossings." [Emphasis added.]
I don't know if it's ever been enforced, but the mention of "narrow gauge railroads" suggests it's been on the books for awhile. Then again, we also have at least one section somewhere that refers to "steam or electric railroads."