Whistle posts--federal law?

General discussion about railroad operations, related facilities, maps, and other resources.

Moderator: Robert Paniagua

Post Reply
Watchman318
Posts: 518
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:14 pm
Location: Maine

Whistle posts--federal law?

Post by Watchman318 » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:23 pm

I thought signs were required by Maine law (Title 23, Sec. 7214), but the statute actually just says that the whistle and bell must be sounded beginning at a distance of 990 feet from the crossing.
Is there anything similar in federal regulations, and can anyone point me to the title and section?

rovetherr
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:15 am
Location: Still on the wrong side of the tracks

Re: Whistle posts--federal law?

Post by rovetherr » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:50 pm

paddy
DSLE to the stars!
My RR pics
Jack Donaghy wrote:I'm already not liking some of these people, reminds me of being on the bus

DutchRailnut
Posts: 22192
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:02 pm
Location: released from Stalag 13
Contact:

Re: Whistle posts--federal law?

Post by DutchRailnut » Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:13 pm

Whistle post are not a federal requirement, railroads use them to force crews to keep to certain distance.
I believe some railroads removed the Whistle post when rules changed about 4 or 5 years ago
If Conductors are in charge, why are they promoted to be Engineer???

Retired Triebfahrzeugführer. I am not a moderator.

Watchman318
Posts: 518
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:14 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Whistle posts--federal law?

Post by Watchman318 » Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:11 am

rovetherr wrote:More than you could ever want to know about Locomotive horn and bell use at crossings (49 CFR, Subtitle B, Chapter II, Part 222, Subpart B, Subsection 222.21(2) for the exact reference you are looking for.)
I figured it would probably be "somewhere in Title 49," but was too lazy to go digging around for it when I was also pretty sure someone here would know right where to look. :wink:
DutchRailnut wrote:Whistle post are not a federal requirement, railroads use them to force crews to keep to certain distance.
I believe some railroads removed the Whistle post when rules changed about 4 or 5 years ago
Okay; you were at the top of the list of those I expected would know whether the signs were required by any law, or just placed as a handy reminder for engineers. :-)

Thanks, guys.

Post Reply

Return to “Operations, Facilities, Maps and Resources”