During the 1950s there was one passenger train, inbound, in the morning. The train, an engine and two coaches, would back down the branch (before 7:00 AM if memory serves). The first loading stop was no longer at end of track in Frankford. I'm fuzzy here: "Reading Railroad Station Pictorial, Lines A-H" by Benjamin L. Bernhart ©1998. Published by Outer Station Project, Reading, PA., shows a station at Arrott St. If you had asked me, I would have said Orthodox St. I'm pretty sure there were not two so close together, so we'll say Arrott is correct.
Crews told me they laid over there until train time, about 8:15 AM. Next stop was Summerdale and then Crescentville. These were the remaining active stations (only Summerdale had a building). I never rode the smoking car. There would be 2-3 people in non-smoking from Arrott. 2-4 more got on at Summerdale. I would estimate 10-15 at Crescentville. Then the train joined the main and made all or most of the stops into Reading Terminal. The outbound Crescentville station was on the main at the end of Godfrey Ave. After passenger service on the branch ended (C1959), there was no inbound station at Crescentville. And, during the 50s, there was no outbound service to Summerdale or Arrott. Power was usually an RS-3. F units appeared once in a while. The bridge over the Pennsy branch was declared off limits to Fs in 54 or 55 until it was rebuilt 11/56. I was 5 or 6 when steam ended around 1951 or 52.
I'm still trying to piece together what the crew did that had them arrive so early. That's for another time.
Corrections always welcome.
Cheers,
Frank