• Catskill Mountain Railroad (CMRR) Discussion - 2018
[…] The transcripts are somewhat entertaining - there are not many administrative law judges who can quote Blazing Saddles line for line, as far as I know ...
With the caveat "everything you read on the net is true", here's 49 USC 10906:

"Notwithstanding section 10901 and subchapter II of chapter 113 of this title, and without the approval of the Board, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into arrangements for the joint ownership or joint use of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks. The Board does not have authority under this chapter over construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks."
  by airman00
 
Then the key to what Mr. Cp just quoted is how the STB classifies CMRR trackage. Because as far as I am aware the switching operations would have to be done at least partially over the old U&D mainline.