by bharatrao
I usually take 6437 back home from NY Penn. 18.08 Gladstone Express, non-stop to Maplewood & local from there (except Summit). 467 is the 18.07 Murray Hill local from HOB - all local stops except Short Hills. Now, on most days, both of them get into the Kearny area around the same time. The usual ritual involves 6437 stopping or slowing to let 467 pass....only to then pass 467 around Brick Church. Consequently 6437 runs really slowly from the point it leaves the NE corridor to NWK broad - and then has a good high speed run to Maplewood. But that still usually means 6437 is at least 2-3 minutes late at all points after Maplewood. Why not just let 6437 through first given it doesn't even stop at NWK Broad and then let 467 follow?