CarterB wrote:frank754,
The line up Straight St, did it cross the bridge at Arch St then go on up into Hawthorne via Main/Goffle/Wagaraw then up Lafayette, on its way, eventually and for a very short time to Ridgewood? IIRC it was called the 'state line' route? (Paterson and State Line Traction Company??)
According to Hamm's book, it ran on Main St to Broadway, then Bridge St and over the Arch St bridge, then N Main & E main to Wagaraw Rd. From there through Hawthorne. The book doesn't make it clear whether the Hawthorne line and Lakeview (ex "State Line" route) used the same track through Hawthorne, and his maps aren't very detailed. It shows the line as single track with a few passing sidings. It shows the Hawthorne Line turning off Wagaraw at Lincoln St. and then going onto Grand Ave to Rea Ave. After 1914, there was PRW extension all the way to Ridgewood, going onto 4th Ave and paralleling the NYS&W just to the west. It went into Ridgewood near Highland Ave., crossed over Godwin and has PRW to right near the Erie Station (quit in 1926). So I'm not sure if it ran on Lafayette Ave.
Also I'm thinking that the old interurban line to Suffern used completely different trackage, as it turned off Broadway somewhere in Fair Lawn.